[New Exam Dumps] High Quality CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 Dumps Exam Files And Youtube (Q1-Q40)

High quality CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam files and vce youtube demo update free shared. The best and most updated latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps pdf training materials free download from lead4pass. “CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2” is the name of CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam questions and answers free download from lead4pass, 100% success and guarantee to pass CompTIA LX0-104 exam test.

Get the best useful CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam training resources in PDF format free download from lead4pass. Newest helpful CompTIA CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam is omnipresent all around the world, and the business and software solutions provided by them are being embraced by almost all the companies.
LX0-104 dumps

CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 Dumps Exam Real Questions And Answers (Q1-Q40)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is a correct entry in the /etc/hosts file?
A. localhost 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain
B. localhost.localdomain localhost 127.0.0.1
C. localhost localhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1
D. 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
E. localhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1 localhost
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements is valid in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf?
A. multi on
B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server
C. hosts: files dns
D. include /etc/nsswitch.d/
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
What is NTP?
A. A more secure protocol replacement for FTP.
B. A protocol for synchronizing time on computers.
C. A routing aid for finding next hops on a network.
D. A simple tunnelling protocol for computers behind firewalls.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which of the following files, when existing, affect the behavior of the Bash shell? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. ~/.bashconf
B. ~/.bashrc
C. ~/.bashdefaults
D. ~/.bash_etc
E. ~/.bash_profile
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 5
Which of the following statements is true regarding the /etc/shadow file?
A. /etc/shadow may not be readable or writable by user root.
B. Only root is allowed to read and write /etc/shadow.
C. All users have full read and write access to /etc/shadow.
D. All users have full read access to /etc/shadow.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Why should a regular user edit his personal crontab by using the command crontab instead of just editing his crontab file manually?
A. Because user specific crontab entries are stored in a common database and must be extracted before editing.
B. Because crontab starts the cron daemon in case it is not running due to no other crontab entries existing.
C. Because user specific crontab entries are stored in a special directory which is maintained by the cron daemon and not writable for regular users.
D. Because crontab collects information about all users crontabs and recommends similar commands used by other users of the system.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is true regarding the mail queue of a mail server? LX0-104 dumps (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. The messages in the queue must be readable by all users as the queue may contain messages for several users.
B. According to the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard (FHS) the queue is located at /var/mail/spool.
C. There is exactly one mail queue per user which holds all new messages for that user before they are moved to other folders by the user\’s mail client.
D. The queue holds all messages that are processed by the mail server but have not yet been completely delivered.
E. The content of the mail queue can be queried by the command mailq.
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 8
Which of the following files holds the configuration for journald when running systemd?
A. /etc/systemd/journalctl.conf
B. /etc/systemd/journald.conf
C. /etc/systemd/systemd-journald.conf
D. /etc/systemd/systemd-journalctl.conf
E. /usr/lib/systemd/journalctl.conf
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which of the following commands can be used to associate open TCP ports with the processes that opened the ports?
A. ptrace
B. strace
C. debug
D. nessus
E. lsof
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 10
When the command echo $? outputs 1, which of the following statements are true?
A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
C. It is the exit value of the command executed immediately before echo.
D. It is the exit value of the echo command.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
What entry can be added to the syslog.conf file to have all syslog messages generated by a system displayed on console 12?
A. *.* /dev/tty12
B. /var/log/messages | /dev/tty12
C. | /dev/tty12
D. syslog tty12
E. mail.* /dev/tty12
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which of the following details can be found in an entry of a user specific crontab? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. The verbal description of the job.
B. The syslog facility to where the output of the job should be sent.
C. The time when the cron job should run.
D. The command that should be started by the cron job.
E. The name of the user which should run the job.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 13
Which of the following commands are used to manage the environment and shell variables within a shell process? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. export
B. init
C. reset
D. set
E. tset
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 14
What is true about the ntpdate command?
A. It is the primary management command for the NTP time server.
B. It updates the local system\’s date (i.e. day, month and year) but not the time (i.e. hours, minutes, seconds).
C. It queries one or more NTP time servers and adjusts the system time accordingly.
D. It sends the local system time to one or many remote NTP time servers for redistribution.
E. It can be used by any user to set the user clock independently of the system clock.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Which of the following resources can be directly limited for a given user using ulimit? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Maximum seconds of CPU time spent.
B. Maximum number of open file descriptors.
C. Maximum number of processes available.
D. Maximum number of concurrent login sessions.
E. Maximum seconds of login duration per session.
Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 16
Each entry in a crontab must end with what character?
A. Tab
B. Space
C. Backslash
D. Newline
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Which of the following are valid IPv4 network masks? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. 255.255.0.0
B. 255.255.255.65
C. 255.255.0.255
D. 0.0.0.1
E. 255.255.255.248
Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 18
Which of the following fields can be found in the /etc/group file? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. The list of users that belong to the group.
B. The home directory of the group.
C. The name of the group.
D. The description of the group.
E. The password of the group.
Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 19
Which commands can be used to change a user\’s account aging information? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. usermod
B. passwd
C. chattr
D. chage
E. chsh
Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 20
Which configuration file would be edited to change the default options for outbound SSH sessions?
A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B. /etc/ssh/ssh
C. /etc/ssh/client
D. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
E. /etc/ssh/ssh_client
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 21
What is not contained in the locale setting of the operating system? LX0-104 dumps
A. currency symbol
B. language
C. timezone
D. thousands separator
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Which of the following keywords can be used in the file /etc/resolv.conf? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. substitute
B. nameserver
C. search
D. lookup
E. method
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 23
With syslog, what is a facility?
A. Facilities are different connection interfaces to syslog. Each facility has its own device in /dev/syslog/.
B. From syslog\’s point of view, each Unix process that issues messages is a facility.
C. Facilities describe the severity of a log message such as emerg or info.
D. When using remote logging, the hostname of the server that generated a message is called facility.
E. Facilities describe categories or groups of messages such as mail or auth.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 24
Which of the following IPv4 networks are reserved by IANA for private address assignment and private routing? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. 127.0.0.0/8
B. 10.0.0.0/8
C. 169.255.0.0/16
D. 172.16.0.0/12
E. 192.168.0.0/16
Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 25
On a machine running several X servers, how are the different instances of the X11 server identified?
A. By a fixed UUID that is defined in the X11 configuration file.
B. By a unique IPv6 address from the fe80::/64 subnet.
C. By the name of the user that runs the X server like x11:bob.
D. By a device name like /dev/X11/xservers/1.
E. By a display name like:1.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 26
Which of the following tools used for DNS debugging, reports not only the response from the name server but also details about the query?
A. dnsq
B. dig
C. hostname
D. dnslookup
E. zoneinfo
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Which of the following commands gets the GnuPG public key with the id 63B4835B from the keyserver example.com?
A. gpg –keyserver hkp://example.com –recv-key 63B4835B
B. gpg –search-key hkp://[email protected]
C. gpg –keyserver gpg://example.com –get-key 63B4835B
D. gpg –keyserver hkp://example.com –add-key 63B4835B
E. gpg –keyserver gpg://example.com –key 63B4835B
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 28
What is the main difference between the batch and at commands?
A. The batch command will run multiple times. The at command will only run once.
B. The commands of a batch job run sequentially one after another while the commands in at jobs may run in parallel.
C. The at command reads commands from standard input. The batch command requires a command line argument.
D. The at command e-mails results to the user. The batch command logs results to syslog.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29
How is a display manager started?
A. It is started by a user using the command startx.
B. It is started like any other system service by the init system.
C. It is started by inetd when a remote hosts connects to the X11 port.
D. It is started automatically when a X11 user logs in to the system console.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 30
When trying to unmount a device it is reported as being busy. Which of the following commands could be used to determine which process is causing this?
A. debug
B. lsof
C. nessus
D. strace
E. traceroute
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 31
Which of the following are operators used for comparisons by the test command? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. equals
B. =
C. -is
D. -eq
E. null
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 32
What of the following statements is true regarding a display manager?
A. A display manager handles remote X11 logins only and has no purpose on a system that is not attached to a network.
B. The display manager is configured in the X11 configuration file xorg.conf.
C. There is only one display manager X11DM that must be started on all systems running X11.
D. After system startup, the display manager handles the login of a user.
E. Without a display manager, no graphical programs can be run.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 33
What is true about UIDs and GIDs?
A. UIDs and GIDs share a common number space. Each time a new user or group is created, the next free ID is assigned.
B. The first four digits of each UID are the GID of the primary group of that user.
C. The GID of a group is always the sum of the UIDs of its members.
D. The number space is split up. UIDs usually reside in the range from 0 to 32767 while GIDs reside in the range from32768 to 65535.
E. There are distinct number spaces for UIDs and GIDs, i.e. the same number may be used as both a UID and a GID.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 34
What is the purpose of the sticky keys feature in X?
A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once.
B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down.
C. To ignore brief keystrokes according to a specified time limit.
D. To repeat the input of a single character.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 35
Which of the following configuration files should be modified to globally set shell variables for all users? LX0-104 dumps
A. /etc/bashrc
B. /etc/profile
C. ~/.bash_profile
D. /etc/.bashrc
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 36
For accessibility assistance, which of the following programs is an on-screen keyboard?
A. xkb
B. atkb
C. GOK
D. xOSK
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 37
After issuing:
function myfunction { echo $1 $2 ; }
in Bash, which output does:
myfunction A B C
Produce?
A. A B
B. A B C
C. A C
D. B C
E. C B A
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 38
What output will the following command sequence produce?
echo \’1 2 3 4 5 6\’ | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a; done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
C. result: 6 5 4
D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
E. result: 3 2 1
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 39
Which of the following commands shows the current color depth of the X Server?
A. xcd
B. xcdepth
C. xwininfo
D. xcolordepth
E. cat /etc/X11
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 40
What is true regarding the time in a Linux system?
A. The BIOS clock of a computer always indicates the current local time and time zone.
B. Each application must convert the Unix time to the current time zone which is usually done by using standard libraries.
C. When the system is on the network, each query for the current time leads to a new network connection to a time server.
D. When the system time changes, running processes must be restarted in order to get the correct time.
Correct Answer: B

What Our Customers Are Saying:

LX0-104 dumps
Latest CompTIA LX0-104 dumps pdf files free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRa21lc3EwNU1fak0

Latest CompTIA LX0-103 dumps pdf files free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRYnN2Wk0wZXFjTTg
LX0-104 dumps
New CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps pdf practice materials and study guides free download from lead4pass. Best useful CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing LX0-104 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free.

Useful CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps vce youtube: https://youtu.be/rqAcvXNuwtE

Why Choose Lead4pass?

High quality IT learning materials offered by the best provider lead4pass. From the following picture, you can see there is a difference between lead4pass and other brands. Other brands started earlier, but the questions are not the latest and it is very expensive. Lead4pass provide the cheapest and newest questions with high pass rate.
LX0-104 dumps