[New Exam Dumps] How Can I Pass CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 Dumps Exam Update Youtube Demo (Q1-Q30)

How can I pass CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 dumps exam? New CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 dumps pdf files and vce youtube demo update free shared. The best and most updated latest CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 dumps pdf training resources free download from lead4pass. “CompTIA Server+ Certification Exam” is the name of CompTIA Server+ https://www.lead4pass.com/SK0-003.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Get your CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 dumps exam preparation questions in form of SK0-003 PDF. Download CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 dumps exam questions and verified answers. 100% passing guarantee and full refund in case of failure.

Practice for your CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 exam with the help of lead4pass, at lead4pass you can find all the necessary things for yourself that will help you to pass CompTIA SK0-003 exam. You can download CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 dumps pdf training material from lead4pass and pass the CompTIA SK0-003 exam in the first attempt. CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 dumps exam preparation kit contains all the necessary SK0-003 questions that you need to know.
SK0-003 dumps

CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 Dumps Exam Real Questions & Answers (1-30)

QUESTION 1
A technician has fixed a reported issue with a heavily used software program and users have verified that the program is working correctly. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A. Document the process and update the baseline.
B. Test the theory of probable cause and verify with the software vendor.
C. Establish a plan of action to be included in the business impact analysis.
D. Implement the software manufacturer workaround.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
After installing a new hard drive into a server for the purpose of mirroring the data from the first drive to the second one, the server displays an “operating system not found” error. Which of the following should the technician do to boot the server from the original drive?
A. Replace the second drive with a hot swappable one.
B. Swap the drive boot order in the BIOS.
C. Make the second disk active under the disk management tool.
D. Rebuild the array using the hardware RAID tool at boot.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following MUST be done when imaging a Windows Server that will be used as a template?
A. Remove software
B. Run Windows Updates
C. Update drivers
D. Sysprep
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A technician works for a company that has recently been affected by a virus. The virus entered the network by using port 6000. Port 6000 is used by an application located on a server. The technician has been asked to block this port on all servers and computers except for the one server which uses this port.
Which of the following should the technician do?
A. Update the antivirus application
B. Install critical update security patches
C. Adjust the software firewall settings
D. Replace the current antivirus program
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
A technician manages a server that contains sensitive data. The server currently has two hard drives, one hosting the operating system and other generic files and the second hosting sensitive data. The technician needs to implement a technology that would guard against data loss for only the sensitive data, while adding only one additional hard drive. Which of the following should the technician implement to avoid reformatting any drives?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 5
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
When planning for redundant power sources in a server deployment, which of the following should be purchased? (Select TWO).
A. RAID controllers
B. Multiple UPSs
C. Redundant cooling
D. Dual NICs
E. Redundant power supplies
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is an advantage of RAID 0?
A. Mirrors data
B. Redundancy
C. Speed
D. Automatic hot spare
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A technician is installing a server with sixteen 1 TB drives. SK0-003 dumps They want the benefit of both speed and redundancy. Which of the following RAID configurations should be used?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 3
D. RAID 50
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which of the following types of UPS would be used with equipment that is very sensitive to power fluctuations?
A. Offline / Standby
B. Line interactive
C. Rackmount
D. Online / Double Conversion
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
When a technician left the server room Monday evening everything was operational. When the technician returned Tuesday morning, the front bezel was off of the mail server, and it had been powered off. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?
A. TCP/IP settings
B. RAID configuration
C. Whether the power cord is attached
D. Server room access log
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following server roles allows a server to translate fully qualified domain names into IP addresses?
A. Directory services server
B. NTP server
C. DHCP server
D. DNS server
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
A technician has just finished installing a new server into a server rack. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to complete the installation documentation?
A. Update drivers, update operating system (e.g. Windows Update), create server baseline, create a new network diagram, update change management procedures
B. Create server baseline, label server, store vendor-specific documentation, update network diagrams, update asset tracking information
C. Create server baseline, assign server roles, install tape drive, delete network diagram, label server, update operating system (e.g. Windows Update)
D. Install applications on server, install external drives, toss vendor-specific documentation, update network diagrams
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A small business has had unauthorized people enter their server room and damage their servers. Which of the following locks for the door would BEST prevent unauthorized people from accessing the server room?
A. Biometric
B. Keypad
C. Barcode
D. Key lock
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
A technician is troubleshooting a lack of Internet connectivity affecting their entire office. The technician suspects the issue is with their Internet Service Provider failing to provide service. Which of the following command line tools should the technician use to BEST test this theory?
A. tracert
B. ipconfig
C. netstat
D. nslookup
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
An administrator needs to install a 2U server into a rack. Which of the following shows how much space, in height, needs to be available for the server to fit in the rack?
A. 1.75 inches (4.45 cm)
B. 2.5 inches (6.35 cm)
C. 3.5 inches (8.89 cm)
D. 4.25 inches (10.8 cm)
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
A customer has purchased a triple channel memory kit containing three DDR3 RAM modules. The server the RAM is intended for only has a dual channel capable motherboard. SK0-003 dumps Which of the following is the BEST action to perform?
A. Install only two modules as the RAM has to be installed in pairs
B. Purchase one additional RAM module to make it even. Three modules will function as triple channel and the additional module will be for parity
C. Purchase dual channel memory. The triple channel memory may be incompatible with the server motherboard
D. Install the RAM. Two modules will perform as dual channel and one as single channel
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Which of the following processor technologies is typically supported on current enterprise class UNIX servers but not enterprise class Windows Servers?
A. RISC
B. CISC
C. Multi-threading
D. 64-bit
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
An administrator needs to connect servers to the Fiber Channel SAN. Which of the following should the administrator install in the servers to allow this connection?
A. Riser
B. HBA
C. SCSI card
D. SAS card
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
An administrator creates a new directory then shares it on the Windows server. The administrator sets the permissions for everyone to “Modify” but users report they are unable to create or delete documents.
Which of the following is the cause?
A. The administrator forgot to change the share permissions
B. The users were not part of the “Everyone” built in group
C. The administrator shared the files but not the folder
D. “Modify” only allows users to change existing documents
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
An administrator has just finished physically replacing the system board in a Windows domain controller. Which of the following must be done before booting the server back into Windows?
A. Update the time and date in the BIOS.
B. Update the firmware on the SCSI controller.
C. Update the firmware to the latest version.
D. Configure IPMI on the new board.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
A server was recently updated with the latest antivirus definitions. Immediately after the update, the server begins to report `file not found’ errors for a mission critical application. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this?
A. The update was done incorrectly and now the server needs to be restarted.
B. The update has discovered viruses on the server and removed those virus files.
C. The update requires a reboot for the files to process correctly.
D. The update has quarantined files that are false positives.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
Which of the following are the BEST tools to test connectivity between two hosts? (Select TWO).
A. netstat
B. nslookup
C. ipconfig
D. traceroute
E. pathping
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 23
An administrator is overseeing the backup process and tapes utilized by a former employee. Which of the following is the BEST way for the administrator to proceed?
A. Utilize differential backups.
B. Verify the tape drives are functional.
C. Verify that the backups are functional.
D. Utilize incremental backups.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24
A staff member reports that they cannot access the shared folder on the network; however, other staff members are reporting that they can access the shared folder. Which of the following is the BEST way to identify the problem?
A. The administrator should monitor all traffic between the staff member and the server.
B. The administrator should reconfigure the RAID configuration to allow more space.
C. The administrator should map a drive using the net use command.
D. The administrator should allow the staff member to use a USB drive.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25
An administrator needs to maintain 1TB of storage for mission critical application data. Fault tolerance and performance are the most important considerations.
Cost is not a factor at all. Which of the following RAID configurations would be the BEST choice to meet the criteria for the storage array?
A. RAID 6 with six 250GB hard drives
B. RAID 10 with eight 250GB hard drives
C. RAID 5 with five 250GB hard drives
D. RAID 0 with eight 250GB hard drives
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Which of the following storage interface protocols has the FASTEST speeds?
A. Ultra2 SCSI
B. SATA
C. Ultra320 SCSI
D. SAS
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Which of the following is a benefit of application virtualization? SK0-003 dumps
A. The need for multiple licenses of any software is unnecessary.
B. Interoperability of disparate programs is easily attained.
C. Server loads are greatly reduced from lowered traffic.
D. Applications are easily accessible from anywhere on the LAN.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 28
Which of the following is the MOST likely to cause a server power supply fan to fail but allows the power supply to still be functional?
A. Dust
B. Power Surge
C. Excessive humidity
D. High temperatures
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29
A server has lost communication to its drives located on a fiber channel SAN. An administrator notices that the indicator lights on both the HBA and the SAN switch are not lit. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes of the problem? (Select THREE).
A. Failed HBA
B. Failed switch port
C. Faulty fiber cable
D. Faulty driver
E. Failed hard drives
F. Faulty configuration
Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 30
A Windows server has rebooted by itself several times. There are several functioning non- Windows servers in the same rack that are connected to the same uninterruptible power supply (UPS). Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the reboots?
A. The UPS is malfunctioning.
B. The user traffic to the server is too high.
C. A BSOD is occurring.
D. The non-Windows servers cannot be located on the same UPS as the Windows server.
Correct Answer: C

What Our Customers Are Saying:

SK0-003 dumps
Latest CompTIA SK0-003 dumps pdf free download from google drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRYWxPaWhYMXM3dVk

Latest CompTIA SY0-401 dumps pdf free download from google drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRMEhpY1lTQnR4NDA
SK0-003 dumps
Useful latest CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 dumps exam practice materials and study guides in PDF format free download from lead4pass. Helpful newest CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing https://www.lead4pass.com/SK0-003.html exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA Server+, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free. 100 success and guarantee to pass CompTIA SK0-003 exam.

High quality CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 dumps vce youtube: https://youtu.be/_3qymwXqfH4

Why Select Lead 4 pass?

Lead4pass is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for the exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Lead4pass provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass the exam easily at first try.
SK0-003 dumps

[New Exam Dumps] 2018 New CompTIA Network+ N10-006 Dumps Exam Practice Files And Youtube Update (Q1-Q30)

2018 new CompTIA Network+ N10-006 dumps exam practice files and vce youtube demo update free shared. The best and most updated latest CompTIA Network+ N10-006 dumps pdf training resources free download from lead4pass. “CompTIA Network+ certification” is the name of CompTIA Network+ https://www.lead4pass.com/N10-006.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Useful latest CompTIA Network+ N10-006 dumps exam questions and answers update free try, pass CompTIA N10-006 exam test easily.

High quality CompTIA Network+ N10-006 dumps exam training materials and study guides in PDF format free download from lead4pass. If you are looking to get CompTIA Network+ by passing exam N10-006 then you can pass it in one go. Download CompTIA Network+ real N10-006 dumps exam questions and verified answers. 100% passing guarantee and full refund in case of failure.
N10-006 dumps

New CompTIA Network+ N10-006 Dumps Exam Practice Questions And Answers (1-30)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following types of equipment should be used for telecommunications equipment and have an open design?
A. 2j4 post racks
B. Rail Racks
C. Vertical frame
D. Ladder racks
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A technician has determined the most likely cause of an issue and implement a solution. Which of the following is the NEXT step that should be taken?
A. Document the findings, actions, and outcomes
B. Duplicate the problem if possible
C. Verify system functionality
D. Make an archival backup
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Joe, and administrator, is setting up three more switches in the test lab and is configuring the switches. He is verifying the connectivity but when he pings one of the switches he receives andquot;Destination Unreachableandquot;. Which of the following issues could this be?
A. Denial of service attack
B. Misconfigured DNS settings
C. Misconfigured Split Horizon
D. RADIUSauthenticationerrors
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
A technician has verified that a recent loss of network connectivity to multiple workstations is due to a bad CAT5 cable in the server room wall. Which of the following tools can be used to locate its physical location within the wall?
A. Cable certifier
B. Multimeter
C. Cabletester
D. Toner probe
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
An area to which access is controlled by retina scan is protected by which of the following security measure types?
A. Two-factor authentication
B. Biometric
C. Cipher locks
D. Optical reader
E. Proximity reader
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A technician needs to set aside addresses in a DHCP pool so that certain servers always receive the same address.
Which of the following should be configured? N10-006 dumps
A. Leases
B. Helper addresses
C. Scopes
D. Reservations
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A client is concerned about a hacker compromising a network in order to gain access to confidential research dat
A. Which of the following could be implemented to redirect any attackers on the network?
B. DMZ
C. Content Filter
D. Botnet
E. Honeypot
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
There has been an increased amount of successful social engineering attacks at a corporate office. Which of the following will reduce this attack in the near future?
A. Helpdesk training
B. Appropriate use policy
C. User awareness training
D. Personal Identifiable Information
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which of the following protocols is used to encapsulate other network layer protocols such as multicast and IPX over WAN connections?
A. MPLS
B. ESP
C. GRE
D. PPP
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following network elements enables unified communication devices to connect to and traverse traffic onto the PSTN?
A. Access switch
B. UC gateway
C. UC server
D. Edge router
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
A technician is being tasked to centralize the management of the switches and segment the switches by broadcast domains. The company is currently all on VLAN1 using a single private IP address range with a 24 bit mask. The supervisor wants VLAN 100 to be the management subnet and all switches to share the VLAN information. Which of the following options would work BEST to accomplish these requirements?
A. Use VLSM on the IP address range, with STP and 802.1q on the inter switch connections with native VLAN100
B. Use VLSM on the IP address range with VTP and 802.1x on all inter switch connections with native VLAN100
C. Use VLSM on VLAN1, with VTP and 802.1w on the inter switch connections with native VLAN 100
D. Use VLSM on the IP address range with VTP and 802.1q on the inter switch connections with native VLAN
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
A company has added several new employees, which has caused the network traffic to increase by 200%. The network traffic increase from the new employees was only expected to be 20% to 30%. The administration suspects that the network may have been compromised. Which of the following should the network administrator have done previously to minimize the possibility of a network breach?
A. Create VLANs to segment the network traffic
B. Place a network sniffer on segments with new employees
C. Provide end user awareness and training for employees
D. Ensure best practices were implemented when creating new user accounts
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Which of the following is true about the main difference between a web session that uses port 80 and one that uses port 443?
A. Port 80 web sessions often use application-level encryption, while port 443 sessions often use transport-level encryption.
B. Port 80 web session cannot use encryption, while port 443 sessions are encrypted using web certificates.
C. Port 80 web sessions can use web application proxies, while port 443 sessions cannot traverse web application proxies.
D. Port 80 web sessions are prone to man-in-the-middle attacks, while port 443 sessions are immune from man-in- themiddle attacks.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is the main difference between TCP and UDP?
A. TCP data fows in two directions, while UDP data fows from server to client.
B. The TCPheaderimplementsfags, whiletheUDPheader doesnot.
C. The TCP header implements checksum, while the UDP header does not.
D. TCP connections can be secured by stateful firewalls, while UDP connections cannot.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15
A network administrator needs to allow employees to securely upload files to a remote server. Which of the following should be allowed on the firewall?
A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 161
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A company has a network with three switches, each one with eight ports. The switch is connected to a router that has a hub with four computers plugged into one of its interfaces. N10-006 dumps How many broadcast domains are present in this company\’s network
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 16
E. 28
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
A home office has a dozen devices that need a class based DHCP device to assign addresses. The subnet only has one octet for the host portion of each device. Which of the following IP addresses would be assigned to the default gateway?
A. 10.0.0.1
B. 169.254.0.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 224.0.0.1
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
A user calls the help desk and states that he was working on a spreadsheet and was unable to print it. However, his colleagues are able to print their documents to the same shared printer. Which of the following should be the FIRST question the helpdesk asks?
A. Does the printer have toner?
B. Are there any errors on the printer display?
C. Is the user able to access any network resources?
D. Is the printer powered up?
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Which of the following is MOST likely to use an RJ-11 connector to connect a computer to an ISP using a POTS line?
A. Multilayer switch
B. Access point
C. Analog modem
D. DOCSIS modem
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20
A technician wants to update the organization\’s disaster recovery plans. Which of the following will allow network devices to be replaced quickly in the event of a device failure?
A. Vendor documentation
B. Archivesjbackups
C. Proper asset tagging and labeling
D. Network Baseline
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 21
An outside organization has completed a penetration test for a company. One of the items on the report is reflecting the ability to read SSL traffic from the web server. Which of the following is the MOST likely mitigation for this reported item?
A. Ensure patches are deployed
B. Install an IDS on the network
C. Configure the firewall to block traffic on port 443
D. Implement a VPN for employees
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 22
The ability to make access decisions based on an examination of Windows registry settings, antivirus software, and AD membership status is an example of which of the following NAC features?
A. Quarantine network
B. Persistent agents
C. Posture assessment
D. Non-persistent agents
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 23
A network technician is replacing security devices that protect the DMZ for a client. The client has an application that allows external users to access the application remotely. After replacing the devices, the external users are unable to connect remotely to the application. Which of the following is MOST likely misconfigured?
A. Content filter
B. Firewall
C. DNS
D. DHCP
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 24
A company has just implemented VoIP. Prior to the implementation, all of the switches were upgraded to layer 3 capable in order to more adequately route packages. This is an example of which of the following network segmentation techniques?
A. Compliance implementation
B. Separate public private newtworking
C. Honeypot implementation
D. Performance optimization
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 25
A company has seen an increase in ransomware across the enterprise. Which of the following should be implemented to reduce the occurrences?
A. ARP inspection
B. Intrusion detection system
C. Web content filtering
D. Port filtering
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26
A network technician has detected a personal computer that has been physically connected to the corporate network.
Which of the following commands would the network technician use to locate this unauthorized computer and determine the interface it is connected to?
A. nbtstat -a
B. show mac address-table
C. show interface status
D. show ip access-list
E. nslookup hostname
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
A network technician is utilizing a network protocol analyzer to troubleshoot issues that a user has been experiencing when uploading work to the internal FTP server. N10-006 dumps Which of the following default port numbers should the technician set the analyzer to highlight when creating a report? (Select TWO).
A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23
E. 67
F. 68
G. 69
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 28
A company is building a new 10Gb Ethernet top of rack network. Which of the following media is MOST cost-effective for this implementation?
A. CAT5e
B. Multicode fiber
C. Single mode fiber
D. Fiber Channel
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29
The administrator\’s network has OSPF for the internal routing protocol. One port going out to the Internet is congested.
The data is going out to the Internet, but queues up before sending. Which of the following would resolve this issue?
Output: Fast Ethernet 0 is up, line protocol is up Int ip address is 10.20.130.5j25 MTU 1500 bytes, BW10000kbit, DLY100usec Reliability 255j255, Tx load 1j255, Rx load 1j255 Encapsulationospf, loopbacknotset Keep alive 10 Halfduplex, 100Mbjs, 100BaseTxjFx Received 1052993 broadcasts 0 input errors 983881 packets output, 768588 bytes 0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 resets
A. Set the loopback address
B. Change the IP address
C. Changetheslashnotation
D. Change duplex to full
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 30
A NAC service has discovered a virus on a client laptop. In which of the following locations would the NAC service place the laptop?
A. On the DMZ network
B. On the sandbox network
C. On the honeypot
D. On the quarantine network
Correct Answer: D

The Following Are Some Reviews From Our Customers:

N10-006 dumps
Best CompTIA N10-006 dumps pdf practice files: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRY2RQR25WLWc3RjA

Best CompTIA N10-005 dumps pdf practice files: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRMnVzQ3RYbFpjWUk
N10-006 dumps
Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-006 dumps exam practice materials in PDF format free download from lead4pass. Lead4pass is the number one choice among IT professionals, especially the ones who are looking to climb up the hierarchy levels faster in their respective organizations. If you want to get success with good grades then these CompTIA Network+ https://www.lead4pass.com/N10-006.html dumps exam question answers are splendid platform for you I personally review this web many times thats why i am suggesting you this one. Good Luck to you!

Useful CompTIA Network+ N10-006 dumps vce youtube demo: https://youtu.be/wsV4zJ_KQgI

Why Lead4pass?

Lead4pass is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to pass the exam. Other brands started earlier, but the questions are not the newest the price is relatively expensive. Lead4pass provide the latest real and cheapest questions and answers, help you pass the exam easily at first try.
N10-006 dumps

[New Exam Dumps] High Quality CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 Dumps Exam Files And Youtube (Q1-Q40)

High quality CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam files and vce youtube demo update free shared. The best and most updated latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps pdf training materials free download from lead4pass. “CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2” is the name of CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam questions and answers free download from lead4pass, 100% success and guarantee to pass CompTIA LX0-104 exam test.

Get the best useful CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam training resources in PDF format free download from lead4pass. Newest helpful CompTIA CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam is omnipresent all around the world, and the business and software solutions provided by them are being embraced by almost all the companies.
LX0-104 dumps

CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 Dumps Exam Real Questions And Answers (Q1-Q40)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is a correct entry in the /etc/hosts file?
A. localhost 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain
B. localhost.localdomain localhost 127.0.0.1
C. localhost localhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1
D. 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
E. localhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1 localhost
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements is valid in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf?
A. multi on
B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server
C. hosts: files dns
D. include /etc/nsswitch.d/
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
What is NTP?
A. A more secure protocol replacement for FTP.
B. A protocol for synchronizing time on computers.
C. A routing aid for finding next hops on a network.
D. A simple tunnelling protocol for computers behind firewalls.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which of the following files, when existing, affect the behavior of the Bash shell? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. ~/.bashconf
B. ~/.bashrc
C. ~/.bashdefaults
D. ~/.bash_etc
E. ~/.bash_profile
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 5
Which of the following statements is true regarding the /etc/shadow file?
A. /etc/shadow may not be readable or writable by user root.
B. Only root is allowed to read and write /etc/shadow.
C. All users have full read and write access to /etc/shadow.
D. All users have full read access to /etc/shadow.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Why should a regular user edit his personal crontab by using the command crontab instead of just editing his crontab file manually?
A. Because user specific crontab entries are stored in a common database and must be extracted before editing.
B. Because crontab starts the cron daemon in case it is not running due to no other crontab entries existing.
C. Because user specific crontab entries are stored in a special directory which is maintained by the cron daemon and not writable for regular users.
D. Because crontab collects information about all users crontabs and recommends similar commands used by other users of the system.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is true regarding the mail queue of a mail server? LX0-104 dumps (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. The messages in the queue must be readable by all users as the queue may contain messages for several users.
B. According to the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard (FHS) the queue is located at /var/mail/spool.
C. There is exactly one mail queue per user which holds all new messages for that user before they are moved to other folders by the user\’s mail client.
D. The queue holds all messages that are processed by the mail server but have not yet been completely delivered.
E. The content of the mail queue can be queried by the command mailq.
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 8
Which of the following files holds the configuration for journald when running systemd?
A. /etc/systemd/journalctl.conf
B. /etc/systemd/journald.conf
C. /etc/systemd/systemd-journald.conf
D. /etc/systemd/systemd-journalctl.conf
E. /usr/lib/systemd/journalctl.conf
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which of the following commands can be used to associate open TCP ports with the processes that opened the ports?
A. ptrace
B. strace
C. debug
D. nessus
E. lsof
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 10
When the command echo $? outputs 1, which of the following statements are true?
A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
C. It is the exit value of the command executed immediately before echo.
D. It is the exit value of the echo command.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
What entry can be added to the syslog.conf file to have all syslog messages generated by a system displayed on console 12?
A. *.* /dev/tty12
B. /var/log/messages | /dev/tty12
C. | /dev/tty12
D. syslog tty12
E. mail.* /dev/tty12
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which of the following details can be found in an entry of a user specific crontab? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. The verbal description of the job.
B. The syslog facility to where the output of the job should be sent.
C. The time when the cron job should run.
D. The command that should be started by the cron job.
E. The name of the user which should run the job.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 13
Which of the following commands are used to manage the environment and shell variables within a shell process? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. export
B. init
C. reset
D. set
E. tset
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 14
What is true about the ntpdate command?
A. It is the primary management command for the NTP time server.
B. It updates the local system\’s date (i.e. day, month and year) but not the time (i.e. hours, minutes, seconds).
C. It queries one or more NTP time servers and adjusts the system time accordingly.
D. It sends the local system time to one or many remote NTP time servers for redistribution.
E. It can be used by any user to set the user clock independently of the system clock.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Which of the following resources can be directly limited for a given user using ulimit? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Maximum seconds of CPU time spent.
B. Maximum number of open file descriptors.
C. Maximum number of processes available.
D. Maximum number of concurrent login sessions.
E. Maximum seconds of login duration per session.
Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 16
Each entry in a crontab must end with what character?
A. Tab
B. Space
C. Backslash
D. Newline
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Which of the following are valid IPv4 network masks? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. 255.255.0.0
B. 255.255.255.65
C. 255.255.0.255
D. 0.0.0.1
E. 255.255.255.248
Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 18
Which of the following fields can be found in the /etc/group file? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. The list of users that belong to the group.
B. The home directory of the group.
C. The name of the group.
D. The description of the group.
E. The password of the group.
Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 19
Which commands can be used to change a user\’s account aging information? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. usermod
B. passwd
C. chattr
D. chage
E. chsh
Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 20
Which configuration file would be edited to change the default options for outbound SSH sessions?
A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B. /etc/ssh/ssh
C. /etc/ssh/client
D. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
E. /etc/ssh/ssh_client
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 21
What is not contained in the locale setting of the operating system? LX0-104 dumps
A. currency symbol
B. language
C. timezone
D. thousands separator
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Which of the following keywords can be used in the file /etc/resolv.conf? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. substitute
B. nameserver
C. search
D. lookup
E. method
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 23
With syslog, what is a facility?
A. Facilities are different connection interfaces to syslog. Each facility has its own device in /dev/syslog/.
B. From syslog\’s point of view, each Unix process that issues messages is a facility.
C. Facilities describe the severity of a log message such as emerg or info.
D. When using remote logging, the hostname of the server that generated a message is called facility.
E. Facilities describe categories or groups of messages such as mail or auth.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 24
Which of the following IPv4 networks are reserved by IANA for private address assignment and private routing? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. 127.0.0.0/8
B. 10.0.0.0/8
C. 169.255.0.0/16
D. 172.16.0.0/12
E. 192.168.0.0/16
Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 25
On a machine running several X servers, how are the different instances of the X11 server identified?
A. By a fixed UUID that is defined in the X11 configuration file.
B. By a unique IPv6 address from the fe80::/64 subnet.
C. By the name of the user that runs the X server like x11:bob.
D. By a device name like /dev/X11/xservers/1.
E. By a display name like:1.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 26
Which of the following tools used for DNS debugging, reports not only the response from the name server but also details about the query?
A. dnsq
B. dig
C. hostname
D. dnslookup
E. zoneinfo
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Which of the following commands gets the GnuPG public key with the id 63B4835B from the keyserver example.com?
A. gpg –keyserver hkp://example.com –recv-key 63B4835B
B. gpg –search-key hkp://[email protected]
C. gpg –keyserver gpg://example.com –get-key 63B4835B
D. gpg –keyserver hkp://example.com –add-key 63B4835B
E. gpg –keyserver gpg://example.com –key 63B4835B
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 28
What is the main difference between the batch and at commands?
A. The batch command will run multiple times. The at command will only run once.
B. The commands of a batch job run sequentially one after another while the commands in at jobs may run in parallel.
C. The at command reads commands from standard input. The batch command requires a command line argument.
D. The at command e-mails results to the user. The batch command logs results to syslog.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29
How is a display manager started?
A. It is started by a user using the command startx.
B. It is started like any other system service by the init system.
C. It is started by inetd when a remote hosts connects to the X11 port.
D. It is started automatically when a X11 user logs in to the system console.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 30
When trying to unmount a device it is reported as being busy. Which of the following commands could be used to determine which process is causing this?
A. debug
B. lsof
C. nessus
D. strace
E. traceroute
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 31
Which of the following are operators used for comparisons by the test command? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. equals
B. =
C. -is
D. -eq
E. null
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 32
What of the following statements is true regarding a display manager?
A. A display manager handles remote X11 logins only and has no purpose on a system that is not attached to a network.
B. The display manager is configured in the X11 configuration file xorg.conf.
C. There is only one display manager X11DM that must be started on all systems running X11.
D. After system startup, the display manager handles the login of a user.
E. Without a display manager, no graphical programs can be run.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 33
What is true about UIDs and GIDs?
A. UIDs and GIDs share a common number space. Each time a new user or group is created, the next free ID is assigned.
B. The first four digits of each UID are the GID of the primary group of that user.
C. The GID of a group is always the sum of the UIDs of its members.
D. The number space is split up. UIDs usually reside in the range from 0 to 32767 while GIDs reside in the range from32768 to 65535.
E. There are distinct number spaces for UIDs and GIDs, i.e. the same number may be used as both a UID and a GID.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 34
What is the purpose of the sticky keys feature in X?
A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once.
B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down.
C. To ignore brief keystrokes according to a specified time limit.
D. To repeat the input of a single character.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 35
Which of the following configuration files should be modified to globally set shell variables for all users? LX0-104 dumps
A. /etc/bashrc
B. /etc/profile
C. ~/.bash_profile
D. /etc/.bashrc
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 36
For accessibility assistance, which of the following programs is an on-screen keyboard?
A. xkb
B. atkb
C. GOK
D. xOSK
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 37
After issuing:
function myfunction { echo $1 $2 ; }
in Bash, which output does:
myfunction A B C
Produce?
A. A B
B. A B C
C. A C
D. B C
E. C B A
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 38
What output will the following command sequence produce?
echo \’1 2 3 4 5 6\’ | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a; done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
C. result: 6 5 4
D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
E. result: 3 2 1
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 39
Which of the following commands shows the current color depth of the X Server?
A. xcd
B. xcdepth
C. xwininfo
D. xcolordepth
E. cat /etc/X11
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 40
What is true regarding the time in a Linux system?
A. The BIOS clock of a computer always indicates the current local time and time zone.
B. Each application must convert the Unix time to the current time zone which is usually done by using standard libraries.
C. When the system is on the network, each query for the current time leads to a new network connection to a time server.
D. When the system time changes, running processes must be restarted in order to get the correct time.
Correct Answer: B

What Our Customers Are Saying:

LX0-104 dumps
Latest CompTIA LX0-104 dumps pdf files free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRa21lc3EwNU1fak0

Latest CompTIA LX0-103 dumps pdf files free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRYnN2Wk0wZXFjTTg
LX0-104 dumps
New CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps pdf practice materials and study guides free download from lead4pass. Best useful CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing LX0-104 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free.

Useful CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps vce youtube: https://youtu.be/rqAcvXNuwtE

Why Choose Lead4pass?

High quality IT learning materials offered by the best provider lead4pass. From the following picture, you can see there is a difference between lead4pass and other brands. Other brands started earlier, but the questions are not the latest and it is very expensive. Lead4pass provide the cheapest and newest questions with high pass rate.
LX0-104 dumps